White Multiplier Onion

Latin Name: Allium cepa var. aggregatum

Synonym: Allium cepa Aggregatum Group

Common Name: White Multiplier Onion

Reported Hardiness: Zones 5-8

Description: White multiplier onion is another onion in the “aggregatum” group that divides from a single bulb into multiple bulbs. Unlike potato onions and shallots, multiplier onions usually form fairly uniform sized bulbs per clump. Though the white multiplier is often described as having a thumb sized bulb, in our sandy soil they often approach 1 1/2″ or larger in diameter, which is like either both of my thumbs, or one thumb from Andre the Giant (for scale, that’s a twenty five cent piece in the picture, which is 31/32″ wide). In our soil it also has a strong spicy flavor reminiscent of a mild garlic, though onion flavor is highly dependent on soil chemistry.

The white multiplier is a fine hot weather climate allium, and is similar if not identical to other US Southern heirloom white onion varieties, such as the “Gumbo” onion grown in Texas (which is said to have originated in Louisiana), and the “Shallot” or “Multiplying Shallot” from Louisiana, as well as the “White Multiplier” from Alabama and Florida. Adding to the confusion is the use of the name “shallot” in Louisiana to describe every variety of vegetatively grown multiplier onion and seed grown bunching onion (two separate species). Local legend in Louisiana has it that the Spanish Conquistador De Soto brought the “shallot” to the area in 1532. If true, unlikely as it may seem, it would be much more likely that De Soto had his gang armed with a bag full of multiplying onions, instead of a satchel of bunching onion seed.

Cultivation: Grow as with any shallot or other multiplier. The more moisture and fertilizer the onion receives during the early part of the growing season the better the outcome, though the white multiplier onion is totally intolerant of poorly drained soil. Produces moderately even in poor sandy soil. Add wood ashes or limestone to sweeten overly acidic soil.

Product: Small bulbs for fall planting, or container and/or field grown plants for those who wish to get a jump on the growing season.

Shipping Season: September through November for bulbs. Container grown plants ship Spring through Fall (except when dormant), and field grown plants ship all Winter to mild climate areas. Contact us for more information.

5 plants or bulbs, $4.95 (Counts as one plant for shipping purposes) Fall Shipment

Comments are closed.