Yellow Potato Onion

Latin Name: Allium cepa var. aggregatum

Synonym: Allium cepa Aggregatum Group

Common Names: Yellow Potato Onion, Hill Onion, Mother Onion

Reported Hardiness: Zones 5-8

Description: Yellow Potato Onion, technically speaking, is identical to the shallot, in that it forms clumps of bulbs from a single planted bulb (hence the name “aggregatum”). It differs from the supermarket shallot in that it makes much larger mostly symmetrical bulbs, including the occasional whopper that will be 4″ in diameter. Also known as one of the longest keeping onions, as a well cured bulb will stay fresh for more than one year–if you can keep from eating all of them in that length of time. Typical sharp yellow onion flavor that moderates when cooked.

Cultivation: Grow as with any shallot or other multiplier. The more moisture and fertilizer the onion receives the better the outcome, though the potato onion is totally intolerant of poorly drained soil. The rule of thumb is that small bulbs will produce a few large bulbs, but that large bulbs will produce lots and lots of small bulbs. Produces moderately even in poor sandy soil. Add wood ashes or limestone to sweeten overly acidic soil.

Product: Small bulbs for fall planting.

Shipping Season: September through November. Contact us for more information.

Price: 5 Plants or Bulbs, $4.95 (Counts as one plant for shipping purposes)


Comments are closed.